Humanly announces $4.2M momentum raise

Learn more

Website Privacy Policy

Introduction

At HumanlyHR Inc. d/b/a Humanly("Company" or "We") we respect the privacy of Customers and Users (“you”) and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy.

This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the website Humanly.io (our "Website") use our Subscription Services, or apply for a job, or participate in interviews or other candidate processes and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

This policy applies to information we collect:

It does not apply to information collected by:

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Website. By accessing or using this Website, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time (see Changes to Our Privacy Policy). Your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

Additionally, with our partnership and commitment to Security and Privacy with Microsoft please see their detailed privacy statement here.

Children Under the Age of 16

Our Website is not intended for children under 16 years of age. No one under age 16 may provide any information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 16. If you are under 16, do not use or provide any information on this Website or on or through any of its features. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 16 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 16, please contact us at:

support@humanly.io

California residents under 16 years of age may have additional rights regarding the collection and sale of their personal information. Please see Your California Privacy Rights for more information.

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Website, including information:

We collect this information:

Information You Provide to Us.

The information we collect from you may include:

No Sensitive User Content.

Customer and User acknowledge that the Website, Subscription Service, or any related service is not intended for use with protected health information under HIPAA, credit card numbers, financial account numbers, or other similarly-sensitive personal information, and that Customer assumes all risk arising from request or use of any such sensitive information, including the risk of any inadvertent disclosure or unauthorized access thereto.

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies.

As you navigate through and interact with our Website, or use our services, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

The information we collect automatically may include personal information. It helps us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our Users and Customers, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

We may also disclose your personal information:

Consent to Record.

Humanly may record telephone calls between it and Users, or between Customers and Users for quality control and analysis. By using our Services, Customers and Users consent to the recording of these telephone calls.

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

Tracking Technologies and Advertising. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track ("DNT") feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this site may then be inaccessible or not function properly. No uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this Privacy Policy.

Accessing and Correcting Your Information

You can review and change your personal information by logging into the Website and visiting your account profile page.

You may also send us an email at support@humanly.io to request access to, correct, or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We cannot delete your personal information except by also deleting your user account. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

Proper access and use of information provided on the Website, i is governed by our terms of use

Data Security

Humanly maintains appropriate administrative, technical and organizational measures, internal controls, and data security routines intended to protect Customer and User Content against accidental loss or change, unauthorized disclosure or access, or unlawful destruction. Notwithstanding the foregoing, Customer and User acknowledge and agrees that hosting data online involves risks of unauthorized disclosure or exposure and that, in accessing and using the Subscription Service, Customer assumes all such risks. Humanly offers no representation, warranty, or guarantee that User Content will not be exposed or disclosed through errors or the actions of third parties. Humanly will not be responsible for any distribution, publication, display, or other disclosure of User Content or by Users via the Subscription Service

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

Links to Other Websites.

This website may link to websites not operated by us. As such, we do not control or monitor the information provided on those websites and they are subject to their own legal and privacy policies. Over time the content of those websites may change or disappear. It is your sole responsibility to use discretion and to review their privacy policies and legal compliance.

UK Data Protection Act / GDPR

Humanly is based in the United States. We do not intentionally do business in, or target Customers or Users outside of the United States. By using our website, or our services, you understand and agree that your personal data may be transferred to and processed in the United States, or other location outside of the European Union, and or the United Kingdom. You further understand and agree that such transfer and processing is not subject to the EU GDPR or the UK Data Protection Act.

California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our Customers or Users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third-parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Application, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Application. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Application, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from our systems.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page with a notice that the privacy policy has been updated on the Website home page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users' personal information, we will notify you through a notice on the Website home page. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at:

support@humanly.io

To register a complaint or concern, please email us at support@humanly.io